PoplarReturn to Lumber S4S


Scientific Name: Liriodendron tulipifera
 
Common Name: Poplar, Yellow Poplar, Tulip Poplar
 
Janka Hardness: 540
 
Tree: 100-150 ft tall, 6-8 ft trunk diameter
 
Distribution: Eastern United States
 
Properties:  Very soft wood with a pale yellow sapwood and heartwood ranging from light tan to light brown. Often has tinges of gray or green in the heartwood, and can have mineral streaks of other colors, all of which tend to darken in the light. Has a medium texture and straight grain, and is very light.  
 
Workability: Due to its softness, Poplar is very easy to work with. It does shape very well, though it should be worked with sharp tools to avoid tearing and finished with a fine grit of sandpaper to avoid a fuzzy texture or uneven lines. Poplar takes paint and stain very well, though stained poplar may be blotchy in appearance unless treated with a pre-stain conditioner. However, with care, it can be finished to look like other woods.
 
Common Uses: Poplar is more frequently used as a paint-grade or utility material rather than for its own appearance. These applications include painted or primed trim moulding, cabinets, crates, and furniture framing. Poplar veneer is also often used as a backing for other species of wood veneer in order to strengthen the veneer against glue pull. It is also often used as a core for snowboards.
 
Availability: Due to its popularity for utility work, Poplar is readily available in a variety of forms and is very inexpensive. 
 
Fun Fact: Poplar has also been referred to as “canoewood”, due to its use as material for dugout canoes by eastern Native Americans. Poplar’s softness, fine grain, and large  trunk size make it optimal for the process of shaping and hollowing out a tree trunk in order to form a boat.

Poplar, FAS, S4S (Ready To Use) 

Product Description:
S4S material has been surfaced on four sides and sanded.
Poplar FAS 1 X 2- Actual Size 3/4" X 1-3/4”
Poplar FAS 2 X 2- Actual Size 1-3/4" X 1-3/4”
Poplar FAS 1 X 4- Actual Size 3/4" X 3-1/2”
Poplar FAS 1 X 6- Actual Size 3/4" X 5-1/2”
Poplar FAS 1 X 8- Actual Size 3/4" X 7-1/4”
Poplar FAS 1 X 10- Actual Size 3/4" X 9-1/4”
Poplar FAS 1 X 12- Actual Size 3/4" X 11-1/4”

Please call for pricing: 970.482.1928