Alder SuperiorReturn to Lumber S4S


Scientific Name: Alnus rubra
 
Common Name: Red Alder, Western Red Alder
 
Janka Hardness: 590
 
Tree: 60-100 ft tall, 1-2 ft trunk diameter
 
Distribution: North American Pacific Coast
 
Properties: Light tan to reddish brown in color, with no noticeable difference between heartwood and sapwood. Color darkens and reddens with age. A soft wood with a straight grain and fine texture. Can be found in both knotty and clear grades, though even clear alder is likely to have the occasional small knot.
 
Workability: Due to its softness, Alder is very easy to work with both hand and power tools, though care should be taken not to tend or scuff it. It holds glue very well, and stains and finishes beautifully, and can be stained to emulate other species of wood, including Walnut and Cherry. It also is easy to turn and carve into specialty pieces.
 
Common Uses: Interior trim moulding, furniture, cabinets, musical instruments, veneer, and turned and carved objects. Because it comes in both knotty and clear versions, it can be used in various applications for either a clean or a rustic look.
 
Availability: Alder is very common and easily found, though boards are not likely to be over six inches in width. The rustic knotty lumber is very inexpensive, often used as a utility wood. Clear Alder is likely to be a little more expensive, similar in price to other cabinet-grade woods.
 
Fun Fact: Alder is a traditional and oft-recommended wood for smoking fish, especially salmon. It does not have the heavy smoke taste of hickory or other woods, and that keeps it from overwhelming the flavor of the salmon.  

Product Description:
S4S material has been surfaced on four sides and sanded.
Alder Superior 1 X 2- Actual Size 3/4" X 1-3/4”
Alder Superior 1 X 4- Actual Size 3/4" X 3-1/2”
Alder Superior 1 X 6- Actual Size 3/4" X 5-1/2”
Alder Superior 1 X 8- Actual Size 3/4" X 7-1/4”


Please call for pricing: 970.482.1928