WalnutReturn to Lumber S4S


Scientific Name: Juglans nigra
 
Common Name: Walnut, Black Walnut, American Walnut
 
Janka Hardness: 1010
 
Tree: 80-120 ft tall, 2-3 ft trunk diameter
 
Distribution: Eastern United States
 
Properties: Brown heartwood that can range from pale brown to dark or chocolate brown, with darker streaks. The sapwood is much lighter, ranging from a grayish yellow to a pale yellow, almost white. Straight grain with a medium texture, though irregularities and figured grain, such as burl, crotch, and curl can be seen occasionally. Very distinct growth rings.
 
Workability: Walnut is good to work with both hand and power tools, including turning and carving, leading to beautiful pieces of work that can highlight the grain patterns. Glues and finishes well. It also stains well, though that is infrequent due to the wood’s natural beauty. A strong wood, it also has good dimensional stability, lending it well to woodworking.
 
Common Uses: An incredibly popular wood to work with, common uses for Walnut include furniture, gun stocks, flooring, cabinetry, paneling, musical instruments, and carved or turned objects.
 
Availability: Walnut is relatively easy to find, though the supply can fluctuate due to demand. This demand has also lead to Walnut being rather expensive as far as domestic wood prices go.
 
Fun Fact: Another factor that may affect Walnut’s availability in coming years is Thousand Cankers Disease, an fungus carried by the Walnut Twig Beetle. The beetle bores into the bark of the tree and the fungus begins to cause small patches of tissue to die, forming a “canker.” As time passes and more and more cankers appear, the tree’s nutrient flow is disrupted and the tree weakens and dies. Symptoms include yellowing and wilting leaves in the tree’s canopy, though once the symptoms can be seen, it is too late for the tree to be saved.

Product Description:
S4S material has been surfaced on four sides and sanded. 
Walnut FAS 1 X 2- Actual Size 3/4" X 1-3/4”
Walnut FAS 1 X 4- Actual Size 3/4" X 3-1/2”
Walnut FAS 1 X 6- Actual Size 3/4" X 5-1/2”
Walnut FAS 1 X 8- Actual Size 3/4" X 7-1/4” 

Please call for pricing: 970.482.1928