Ponderosa PineReturn to S4S Lumber


Scientific Name: Pinus ponderosa
 
Common Name: Ponderosa Pine, Knotty Pine, Blackjack Pine, Western Yellow Pine
 
Janka Hardness: 460
 
Properties: Ponderosa Pine has a straight, closed grain with a fine texture. Its color varies from yellow-white sapwood with red-brown heartwood. It has often been noted as having a pleasant smell, sometimes described as smelling like vanilla or butterscotch, and is slightly resinous.
 
Workability: Ponderosa Pine is a softer wood, making it easy to work with both hand and power tools. It glues well and takes stains, paint, and clear coats beautifully, lending it a versatility for many projects. Due to its softness, it is resistant to splitting or splintering on impact but does dent or scuff.
 
Uses: Widely used in cabinet making, trim moulding, paneling, carpentry, and construction framing. It can also be used for specialty wood crafting, such as turning or carving.
 
Fun Fact: In Arizona in 1876, a Ponderosa Pine flagpole was created to fly the U.S. flag in celebration of the nation’s centennial, giving the city of Flagstaff its namesake. 

S4S boards are surfaced on four sides and ready to use.

Ponderosa Pine #2& BTR S4S 1 X 6 - Actual Size 3/4" X 5-1/2”
Ponderosa Pine C& BTR S4S 1 X 6 - Actual Size 3/4" X 5-1/2”
Eastern White Pine "D" Select  1 X 8 - Actual Size 3/4" X 7-1/4” 

Call for current pricing.  Wholesale & commercial:  970.482.0222   All others:  970.482.1928

* Species information courtesy of wood-database.com